web analytics
Sherborne  Weather

FOLKE GOLF CLUB

Folke Golf Centre 2019 @ all rights reserved

Site map

MENU

SPECIAL EVENTS

RESULTS

SENIORS

CALENDAR

Follow us on

Facebook

HARDY A

COMMITTEE

HARDY B

3 COUNTIES

CLUB

(Home)

CENTRE

(Home)

Site Hits - May 2999.   Page Views: 4814

Competition

Date


1st

Score/

Points

2nd

Score

3rd

Score/

Points

More info


Tiger Trophy


Leader

Board



2 July


George Taylor


39

Kevin

Allen


38

Dave

Bamford


36



Mark

Maguire


9

Grahame Knight

(T2)



6

George

Taylor

(T2)


6


Thurs Medal        



27 June

Jim Wylie

67

Clive Andrews

73

Stuart

Beardsley

74



 OOM       


Terry

Cotton     


5

Mark

Maguire



4

See "More info"   

 (5 way tie)


3



Monthly

Medal


Div 1

9 June


Matt Boon


79 - 13=66


Dean

Vincent


86-18=68


Adrian Tuffin


88-18=69



OOM

12 May

Awaiting Update


  Lee Smith

(T1)


9


Craig Pitcher

(T1)


9


Tony Smith

(T1)


9


Race to the Village



7 July




Mark

Maguire

35

Garry

Woods

34

Kevin

Down


33



Leader Board


  Sheridon    Hodges

   

£118000

John

Fay


£107000

Darren

Marsh

£98000


Day Away

Travellers Tankard


1 July

Dean

Furzey


39

Joe

Swain


38

George

Taylor


36


Competition Results

This page shows the results from the latest Club Competitions where available. Club competition results are also posted on the howdidido.com  web site. Registration is free and results will be e-mailed automatically to those registered with Folke Golf Club. For Match reports see the appropriate Section pages.

Click on the  “More information” text  to see the detailed results

More

 information

More

 information

More

 information

More

 information

More

 information




Name

Net Score

H/C

Comments

Mr Dean Furzey 

39 pts

AWAY


Mr Joe Swain

38 pts

AWAY


Mr George Taylor 

36 pts

16.9


Mr Derek Hinks 

34 pts

18.1


Mr Steve Harris 

33 pts

5.9


Mr Tony Smith 

33 pts

12.2


Mr Dean Vincent 

31 pts

18


Mr Mike Chainey 

31 pts

19.8


Mr Mark Baker 

30 pts

18.5


Mr Andy Harris 

29 pts

6.5


Mr Kevin Down 

29 pts

13.9


Mr Carl Bown 

28 pts

21.9


Mr Garry Mitchell 

27 pts

AWAY


Mr Roy Brace 

27 pts

23.2


Mr Terry Cotton 

26 pts

21


Mr Kevin Allen 

26 pts

14.7


Mr Ben Miller 

26 pts

7.1


Mr Malcolm Darby 

25 pts

18


Mr Stuart Beardsley 

24 pts

22.8


Mr Andrew Palmer 

24 pts

22.3


Mr Stephen Lawes 

23 pts

16.2


Mr Geoff Bannister 

23 pts

19.7


Mr Dennis Compton-Dart 

22 pts

15.6


Mr Simon Lloyd 

22 pts

17.6


Mr John Swain 

19 pts

9.3


Mr Matt Lambert 

18 pts

13.4


Day Away - Travellers Tankard

Honiton, 1 July

Thursday Medal



Name

Net Score

H/C

Comments

Mr Jim Wyllie 

91 - 24 = 67

23


Mr Clive Andrews 

97 - 24 = 73

23.5


Mr Stuart Beardsley 

97 - 23 = 74

22.7


Mr Terry Cotton 

95 - 21 = 74

20.9


Mr Dennis Compton-Dart 

90 - 15 = 75

15.5

Lowest Gross

Mr Pete Dodds 

107 - 30 = 77

29.6


Mr Doug Butler 

105 - 26 = 79

26


Mr Roy Brace 

102 - 23 = 79

23.1


Mr Mike Burt 

107 - 28 = 79

27.9


Mr Geoff Bannister 

100 - 20 = 80

19.6


Mr Sid Fox 

107 - 27 = 80

26.7


Mr Peter Gibson 

96 - 14 = 82

14.2


Mr Ian Tinsley 

97 - 14 = 83

14.5


Mr Paul Fletcher 

111 - 25 = 86

24.7


Thursday Medal

27 June Official Results

Close


 2019 Thursday Medal Order of Merit


Name

Points

1

Mr Terry Cotton 

5

2

Mr Mark Maguire

4

T3

Mr Dennis Compton-Dart 

3

T3

Mr George Taylor

3

T3

Mr Ian Tinsley

3

T3

Mr Jim Wylie

3

T3

Mr Peter Gibson

3

T8

Mr Bill Heybourne

2

T8

Mr Clive Andrews

2

T8

Mr Gareth Lewis

2

T8

Mr Mike Weston

2

T12

Mr Darren Marsh

1

T12

Mr Dave Guy

1

T12

Mr Geoff Bannister 

1

T12

Mr Stuart Beardsley

1

Order of Merit - June

Tiger Trophy 2019


Round 7 - July 2 -   Official Results

Player


Points

H/C

(TBC)

Comments

Mr George Taylor 

39 pts

16.3


Mr Kevin Allen 

38 pts

14.4


Mr Dave Bamford 

36 pts

13.5


Mr Norman McCabe 

34 pts

18.8


Mr Mark Maguire 

33 pts

15.7


Mr Doug Butler 

33 pts

26


Mr Jim Wyllie 

33 pts

23


Mr Mike Weston 

32 pts

26.2


Mr Bill Heybourne 

31 pts

27.8


Mr Clive Andrews 

30 pts

23.6


Mr Terry Cotton 

29 pts

21.1


Mr Stuart Beardsley 

28 pts

22.9


Mr Ian Tinsley 

28 pts

14.6


Mr Peter Gibson 

26 pts

14.3


Mr Pete Dodds 

26 pts

29.7


Mr Mike Burt 

26 pts

28


Mr Paul Fletcher 

25 pts

24.8


Mr Bob Jones 

24 pts

26.3


Mr Derek Hinks 

23 pts

18.2


Mr Sid Fox 

19 pts

26.8


Mr Dave Guy 

12 pts

24


Sponsored by Stalbridge Linen

Order

Name

Points

1

Mark Maguire

9

T2

Grahame Knight

6

T2

George Taylor

6

T4

Ian Tinsley

5

T4

Mike Weston

5

6

Dave Guy

3

T7

Ian Sandy

2

T7

Kevin Allen

2

T9

Dave Bamford

1

T9

Reg Whitelock

1

T9

Stuart Beardsley

1

T9

Terry Cotton

1

2019 Tiger Trophy Honours    


Jan

Feb


Mar

Apr

 May

Jun

July

Aug

Sep

Oct

Nov

Dec

Grahame

Knight

Grahame

Knight

Mark

Maguire

Mark

Maguire

Ian

Tinsley

George

Taylor

George

Taylor






Mark

Maguire

Dave Guy

Ian

 Sandy

Ian

Tinsley

Mike

Weston

Mike Weston

Kevin Allen






Dave Guy

Reg

Whitelock

Mike

Weston

Stuart

Beardsley

Terry

Cotton

Mark

Maguire

Dave Bamford






Player

Points

H/C

Comments

Mr Mark Maguire 

35 pts

15.7


Mr Garry Woods 

34 pts

7


Mr Kevin Down 

33 pts

13.9


Mr Adrian Tuffin 

30 pts

19.3


Mr Kevin Allen 

30 pts

14.5


Mr Simon Radcliffe 

27 pts

11.4


Steve Henstridge’s  Race to the Village

Round 17 - 7 July


Player

Prize Money (£)

1

Mr Sheridan Hodges 

118000

2

Mr Jon Fay

107000

3

Mr Darren Marsh 

98000

4

Mr Kev Down

83000

5

Mr James Maidment 

78000

6

Mr Roger Harvey

64000

7

Mr Mark Maguire

59000

8

Mr Derek Hinks 

56000

9

Mr Martin Blatchford

55000

10

Mr Kevin Allen 

54000

11

Mr Tony Smith 

49000

12

Mr Lewis Young

47000

13

Mr Mark Baker 

34000

14

Mr Malcolm Darby

31000

15

Mr John Swain 

30000

16

Mr Garry Mitchell 

28000

T17

Mr Ben Miller

26000

T17

Mr Craig Pitcher 

26000

19

Mr Lee Smith

24000

20

Mr Gareth Lewis 

23000

T21

 Mr Adrian Tuffin

21000

T21

Mr Simon Lloyd

21000

T23

Mr Andy Brown

20000

T23

Mr George Taylor

20000

25

 Mr Jon Young

19000

26

Mr Dean Furzey 

18000

27

Mr Nigel Bow

13000

T28

Mr Gary Woods

12000

T28

Mr Simon Radcliffe

12000

T30

Mr Dean Vincent 

10000

T30

Mr Matt Boon

10000

32

Mr Alan Smith

8000

33

Mr Terry Kadshaw

6000

T34

Mr James Garrett 

2000

T34

Mr Kevin Ring 

2000

Positions

 (7 July - Round 17)


Monthly Medal - 14 July

Close Panel

    Division 1

Player



Score


H/C


 Remarks

Mr Matthew Boon 

79 - 13 = 66

12

Lowest Gross

Mr Dean Vincent 

86 - 18 = 68

17.7


Mr Adrian Tuffin 

88 - 19 = 69

19.3


Mr Malcolm Darby 

87 - 18 = 69

18


Mr Lee Smith 

85 - 13 = 72

12.6


Mr Derek Hinks 

90 - 18 = 72

18.2


Mr Merv Jennings 

89 - 16 = 73

16.1


Mr Kevin Allen 

88 - 15 = 73

14.6


Mr Nigel Bow 

88 - 15 = 73

14.9


Mr Alan Smith 

99 - 26 = 73

26.4


Mr Tony Smith 

86 - 12 = 74

12.3


Mr Simon Lloyd 

92 - 18 = 74

17.7


Mr Geoff Miller 

93 - 18 = 75

18.5


Mr James Maidment 

92 - 17 = 75

16.8


Mr Martin Blatchford 

86 - 11 = 75

11.4


Mr Roger Harvey 

97 - 21 = 76

21.4


Mr Jeff Lambourne 

95 - 18 = 77

18.1


Mr Mark Maguire 

93 - 16 = 77

15.8


Mr Terry Kadshaw 

97 - 18 = 79

18.3


Mr Darren Priddle 

108 - 29 = 79

29.1


Mr Simon Radcliffe 

90 - 11 = 79

11.5


Mr Kevin Down 

97 - 14 = 83

14


Mr Matt Lambert 

N/R - 13 = N/R

13.5


Mr Jon Fay 

N/R - 12 = N/R

12.3


   Position

    Player


OOM  POints

T1

Mr Craig Pitcher 

9

T1

Mr Lee Smith 

9

T1

Mr Tony Smith

9

4

Mr Sheridan Hodges 

8

5

Mr Dean Furzey 

7

T6

Mr Dean Vincent 

5

T6

Mr Jon Fay 

5

T6

Mr Martin Blatchford

5

T9

Mr Darren Marsh 

4

T9

Mr Simon Lloyd 

4

T11

Mr Mark Maguire

3

T11

Mr Simon Radcliffe

3

T13

Mr Gareth Lewis 

1

T13

Mr Garry Mitchell 

1

T13

Mr Mark Baker

1

T13

Mr Matthew Boon

1

2019 Order of Merit

After Round 5 - May

OOM Sponsored by